Privacy Policy


At Pro-Active, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@pro-activeuk.com or by writing to Pro-Active Business Information Ltd, Unit 2, 5b Terminus Road, Chichester, Wests Sussex, PO19 8TX. Alternatively, you can telephone 0845 121 2280.

Who are we?

We’re Pro-Active Business Information Ltd, a marketing services provider, serving businesses in the UK and EU in order to help them grow. We are a registered UK company (UK Reg No: 358 9570) who is also registered with the ICO (https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/Z6963885). Our registered address is: Pro-Active Business Information Ltd, Unit 2, 5b Terminus Road, Chichester, Wests Sussex, PO19 8TX

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, when you subscribe to our email promotions or when you become a user of our products and services.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, job title, company, postal address, email address, telephone number, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process orders that you have submitted;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
  • send you promotions of our associated companies goods and services;
  • process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Pro-Active Network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@pro-activeuk.com or by writing to Pro-Active Business Information Ltd, Unit 2, 5b Terminus Road, Chichester, Wests Sussex, PO19 8TX. Alternatively, you can telephone 0845 121 2280.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@pro-activeuk.com or by writing to Pro-Active Business Information Ltd, Unit 2, 5b Terminus Road, Chichester, Wests Sussex, PO19 8TX. Alternatively, you can telephone 0845 121 2280.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Pro-Active hold about you. Using the aforementioned contact details.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information is encrypted using AES256 military grade encryption. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

Use of 'cookies'

We currently do not use cookies on our websites.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us will not be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). However, If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in November 2017.